Governance

School governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country. They have an important part to play in raising school standards through their three key roles of setting strategic direction, ensuring accountability and monitoring and evaluating school performance.

St Mary's has an active and enthusiastic group of Governors, and everyone brings different skills and roles to the group. The Governing Body is made of 12 Governors, and has the general responsibility to make sure the school is being effectively managed and is meeting the needs of children, families, staff and the wider community. We are responsible for all teaching appointments and setting the school's budget. As St. Mary's is a church school, St. Mary’s Church and Guildford Diocesan Board of Education appoint most of the Governors. Other Governors represent the teaching and non-teaching staff, the parents and the Local Authority. A list of Governors and who they are appointed by is below.

The full Governing Body meets four times a year, and each Governor also sits on at least one other committee that meets half termly. We currently have 2 main committees: Finance and Resources and Pupil Progress and Achievement. There are also a number of other committees who meet less regularly to cover areas such as admissions and the Headeacher's performance review.

If you have any questions or queries please email: office@stmarys.rbksch.org

The Constitution of the Governing Board

2 Parent Governors, 1 LA Governor, 1 Headteacher, 1 Staff Governor, 7 Foundation Governors

Mrs Samantha Vieitez 

Appointed by: St Mary’s Church PCC Foundation Governor
Term of office: 28 January 2015 – 27th January 2019
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Co-Chair of Governors, Finance & Resources
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 100% Committee 83%

Mr Aaron Crompton 

Appointed by: Diocesan Appointed Foundation Governor
Term of office: 27 November 2013 – 26 November 2017
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Co-Chair of Governors, Finance & Resources
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 67% Committee 92%

Mrs Sara Carlton 

I have been a Foundation Governor since March 2014. I currently work as a Deputy Head teacher at another Kingston school, where I have been employed for the past 17 years as an LSA, class teacher and now part of the senior leadership team.  As a family we attend St Mary's C of E Church. During one family service it was mentioned that there was a vacancy for a Foundation Governor at the school. I approached Scott to discuss it further and put my name forward for the post.  Both my children currently attend the school and it is hugely rewarding being able to be involved in the school; working closely with the leadership team to keep striving for the very best for every pupil. I recently took over as Chair of the Finance and Premises committee, as well as being the Safeguarding Governor for the school.
Appointed by: Diocesan Appointed Foundation Governor
Term of office: 26 March 2014 – 25 March 2018
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Vice Chair of Governors, Chair of Finance & Resource, Safeguarding / Literacy Governor
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 100% Committee 92%

Mr Brian Roberts 

Appointed by: Parent Governor
Term of office: 1 November 2014 - 31 October 2018
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Chair of Pupil Progress, Science & Computing Governor
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 83% Committee 75%

Mrs Jenny Ward 

Appointed by: Diocesan Appointed Foundation Governor
Term of office: 10 February 2013 – 9 February 2017
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Pupil Progress, Humanities/Expressive Arts/Sport Governor
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 100% Committee 92%

Mrs Eleanor Morris 

Appointed by: St Mary’s Church PCC Foundation Governor
Term of office: 27 November 2013 – 26 November 2017
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Pupil Progress, EYFS and SEND Governor
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 100% Committee 92%

Mr Griffiths Akai 

Appointed by: Diocesan Appointed Foundation Governor
Term of office: 15 November 2015 – 14 November 2019
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Pupil Progress, Maths Governor
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 83% Committee 83%

Revd Scott Edwards 

As the Vicar of St Mary’s Church since 2012, I really value the strong links that exist between the School and St Mary’s Church. It has been a privilege to get to know the staff, parents and children of the school and to seek to play a part in helping the school to go from strength to strength. In my capacity as the Vicar of St Mary’s Church and as a School Governor, I am committed to helping the children to become the best that they can be by:

  • Encouraging the whole school to see each day as a gift to be enjoyed and embraced.
  • Inspiring in each child a love of learning so that they grow in wisdom as well as knowledge and therefore grow in confidence as they start to discover and develop their own special skills.
  • Forming a school community where our children grow in self-respect and respect for others based on our School’s five Christian Values of Respect, Honesty, Thankfulness, Kindness and Forgiveness.
  • Encouraging the children to be curious and fearless in asking big questions so that they can grow in their own beliefs and be open to learning from others.

As a Governor it is a joy to watch the children learning and growing during their time at St Mary’s and a privilege to seek to support the school and staff fulfil their vocation.

Appointed by: Ex-Officio Foundation Governor, Vicar of St Mary the Virgin parish Church
Term of office: N/A
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Religious Education Governor
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 50% Committee N/A

Mrs Sarah Hodgson 

Appointed by: Ex-Officio, Headteacher
Term of office: N/A
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Pupil Progress, Finance & Resources
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 100% Committee 100%

Mrs Jennie Coles 

Appointed by: Staff Governor, Deputy Headteacher
Term of office: 21 June 2016 - 20 June 2020
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Pupil Progress
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 100% Committee 100%

Mr Grant Anderson 

Appointed by: Parent Governor
Term of office: 1 November 2014 - 31 October 2018
Declarations of Interest: None declared
Committee Membership: Pupil Progress, Health & Safety Governor
Attendance 2015/16: FGB 75% Committee 58%

Ms Sue Ebanks 

Appointed by: Clerk to the Governors
Term of office: N/A
Declarations of Interest:
Committee Membership:
Attendance 2015/16: FGB  Committee